Kelly M. Sennott, App v. State Of Washington, Dept Of Employment Security, Resp ( 2019 )
[…] grounds upon which we will reverse a commissioner's decision. These include
    that the agency erroneously interpreted or applied the law or substantial evidence
    does not support the decision. RCW 34.05.570(3).
    The Employment Security Act, Title 50 RCW, sets aside unemployment
    reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their
    4
    No. 78673-3-1/5
    own. RCW 50.01.010. However, an individual is disqualified from receiving
    benefits if he or she leaves work voluntarily without good cause.                               RCW
    50.20.050(1). The statute further provides that "[Mood cause reasons to leave
    work are limited to reasons listed in (b) of this subsection." RCW 50.20.050(2)(a).
    Consequently, an individual who voluntarily leaves work must satisfy one of the
    eleven exclusive factors in RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) in order to demonstrate good
    cause.1
    Sennott contends that the commissioner erred in finding that she voluntarily