Swanson Hay Company v. Employment Security Department ( 2017 )
[…] recently characterized by this court as including common law employees as well as those
    independent contractors who "' work[ ] under an independent contract, the essence of
    which is his or her personal labor.'" Henry Indus., Inc. v. Dep 't ofLabor & Indus., 
    195 Wn. App. 593
    ,604,
    381 P.3d 172
     (2016) (quotingRCW 51.08.180). Notably, the
    legislature has specifically exempted commercial motor vehicle owner-operators from the
    definition since 1982, while taking no similar action under the ESA. LAWS OF 1982, ch.
    80, § 1, codified at RCW 51.08.180.
    And see RCW 49.78.020(4)(a) (defining employee for the purposes of
    Washington's Family Leave Act, chapter 49.78 RCW, as "a person who has been
    employed: (i) For at least twelve months by the employer with respect to whom leave is
    requested under RCW 49.78.220; and (ii) for at least one thousand two hundred fifty
    hours of service with the employer during the previous twelve-month period" and not as
    "a person who is employed at a worksite at which the employer as defined in (a) of this
    subsection employs less than fifty employees if the total number of employees employed
    by that employer within seventy-five miles of that worksite is less than fifty"). RCW