Swanson Hay Company v. Employment Security Department ( 2017 )
[…] services, both under their contract of service and in fact. The nature of the relationship is
    similar to that presented in Western Ports, where the owner-operator was found to be an
    employee for the purposes of unemployment insurance taxation despite the fact that he
    "owned his own truck, paid for his own truck repairs, fuel and insurance, chose his own
    routes and could have hired another driver to operate his equipment." W. Ports, 110 Wn.
    App. at 453.
    B.      INDEPENDENTLY ESTABLISHED BUSINESS
    The Commissioner's decision that the exemption provided by RCW 50.04.140(1)
    did not apply to Swanson or System was independently supported by his conclusion that
    they did not demonstrate the third requirement for the exemption: that the owner-
    operators were "customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation,
    profession, or business, of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service"
    46
    No. 34566-1-111 (consol. w/ No. 34567-0-111, No. 34568-8-111)
    Swanson Hay> et al. v. Emp 't Sec. Dep 't
    with the alleged employer. This element may be satisfied by proof of"' an enterprise