Swanson Hay Company v. Employment Security Department ( 2017 )
[…] criteria and the most relevant of the three tests to the purposes of the unemployment
    compensation program." Asia, supra at 87.
    In March 1937, the Washington Legislature enacted an unemployment
    compensation act substantially based on the Social Security Board's draft bills, to take
    effect immediately. LA ws OF 193 7, ch. 162 § 24, at 617. Tracking language in the draft
    bills, its preamble described "economic insecurity due to unemployment" as the "greatest
    hazard of our economic life." Id.,§ 2, at 574, presently codified at RCW 50.01.010. It
    authorized taxation to create resources from which to provide benefits for persons
    "unemployed through no fault of their own" by applying "the insurance principle of
    sharing the risks, and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of
    employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment." Id. at 575.
    Section 19(g)(l) ofthe 1937 Washington legislation tracked Wisconsin's and the
    Social Security Board's definition of employment. Its "ABC" definition of exempt
    independent enterprises, which was virtually identical to the Social Security Board's