Swanson Hay Company v. Employment Security Department ( 2017 )
[…] or not to follow it." Id. at 850 (Siddoway, J., concurring).
    Western Ports reasoned that by including service in interstate commerce in the
    statutory definition of "employment," RCW 50.40.100 suggests that the Department
    properly can consider federally mandated controls. Since the reference to interstate
    commerce is only vaguely suggestive and System directs us to more recent case law, we
    believe the parties' arguments on this issue warrant closer review.
    b.   Federally mandated control is relevant and must be
    considered under the plain language of RCW
    50.04.140(l)(a)
    To determine whether federally mandated control should be ignored, we begin
    with the language of this first requirement for the exemption. RCW 50.04.140(1)(a) says
    that it must be "shown ... that ... [s]uch individual has been and will continue to be free
    from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under his contract of
    service and in fact."
    Our fundamental objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry out the
    legislature's intent. Arborwood Idaho, LLC v. City ofKennewick, 
    151 Wn.2d 359
    , 367,
    89 P .3d 217 (2004 ). The language at issue must be evaluated in the context of the entire
    statute.