Swanson Hay Company v. Employment Security Department ( 2017 )
[…] , 102-03, 
    65 N.E.3d 1
     (2016). Similar to
    RCW 50.04.140(1), the Massachusetts statute has three conjunctive requirements that
    must be shown to establish that an individual is an independent contractor under the
    applicable laws. Its "A" and "C" requirements are similar to the Washington
    exemption's "freedom from control" and "independently established enterprise"
    requirements. But Massachusetts' "B" requirement-the one found to be federally
    preempted-is materially different from the "independent business character or location"
    requirement ofRCW 50.04.140(l)(b).
    RCW 50.04.140(l)(b), like the "B" prong of the Social Security Board's 1937
    draft bill, requires the party contracting services to show that the "service is either outside
    the usual course of business for which such service is performed, or that such service is
    performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprises for which such service is
    performed." (Emphasis added.) The Commissioner found that System and Hatfield
    22
    I
    II
    I
    I
    No. 34566-1-111 (consol. w/ No. 34567-0-111, No. 34568-8-111)
    Swanson Hay, et al. v. Emp 't Sec. Dep 't