State Of Washington v. Arthur Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] (2006), review denied, 
    163 Wash. 2d 1053
    (2008), cert. denied, 
    555 U.S. 1055
    (2008). The issue here, though, is whether Washington law permits the
    empaneling of a second jury to consider a firearm enhancement on which the
    first jury was unable to agree. The State suggests that RCW 9.94A.825 provides
    that authority. That statute, however, does not answer the question and in fact
    arguably can be read as requiring the jury that finds the defendant guilty to also
    make the special verdict finding.1 But appellant does not discuss that statute and
    1 RCW    9.94A.825 provides:
    In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and
    evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was
    armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the
    crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the
    accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the
    time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury
    shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as
    to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a
    deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.
    3
    No. 74733-9-1/4
    instead attacks the State's argument that post-Pillatos developments in the law
    provide the necessary authority.
    Of the more recent cases, the most similar is State v. Reyes-Brooks, 
    165 Wash. App. 193
    , 202-06, 
    267 P.3d 465