State Of Washington v. Arthur Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] verdict form was erroneous in light of State V. Bashaw, 
    169 Wash. 2d 133
    , 147, 
    234 P.3d 195
    (2010). Bashaw was later overruled by State v. Nunez, 
    174 Wash. 2d 707
    , 
    285 P.3d 21
    (2012), but that had not yet occurred. Following Bashaw, we
    instructed the trial court to empanel a new jury to consider the firearm
    enhancement on remand. 
    Reyes-Brooks, 165 Wash. App. at 206
    .
    To support authorizing the empanelling of a second jury, we relied in part
    on the legislative statement accompanying RCW 9.94A.537: "The legislature
    intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to impanel juries to find
    aggravating circumstances in all cases that come before the courts for trial or
    sentencing." LAWS OF 2007, ch. 205 § 1 (emphasis added), cited in Reyes-
    
    Brooks, 165 Wash. App. at 206
    . We held that it is from this guiding public policy
    that courts derived their authority to empanel a new jury and that this authority