State of Washington v. Gregg Wynn Hansen ( 2015 )
[…] discretion it was never asked to exercise, there was no error here. Even though the court
    could waive the DNA collection, the court had no ability to waive the DNA collection
    fee. Separate statutes govern the two situations.
    Two related statutes are in play here. The first, RCW 43.43.754(1), requires
    collection of a DNA sample from every person convicted of failing to register as a sex
    offender, although it recognizes an exception ifthe "crime laboratory already has a DNA
    sample ... for a qualifying offense." RCW 43.43.754(2). The second statute is the
    adjoining RCW 43.43.7541. It provides, in part:
    Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must
    include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
    financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
    law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
    by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
    included in the sentence has been completed.
    By amendment ofRCW 43.43.7541, the legislature has mandated payment of the
    DNA collection fee. See State v. Brewster, 
    152 Wn. App. 856
    ,
    218 P.3d 249
     (2009). The
    3
    No. 32269-6-111 (consolidated with Nos. 32384-6-111 & 32801-5-111)
    State v.