State of Washington v. Daniel Corrie Lemmons, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] The jury disagreed, in part, with the argument and returned a verdict of guilty with
    respect to Mr. Hathaway, but acquitted Mr. Lemmons on the count related to Mr.
    Kowzan. Mr. Lemmons timely appealed to this court.
    ANALYSIS
    The sole issue presented is whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain the
    conviction. Mr. Lemmons argues that the evidence was only sufficient to show that his
    statement was mere puffery and blather and did not cross into an area of unprotected
    speech.
    Mr. Lemmons was convicted under RCW 9A.46.020, which provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
    (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
    3
    No. 32126-6-III
    State v. Lemmons, Jr.
    (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
    threatened or to any other person; ... [and]
    (b)The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in
    reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. ... [and]
    (2)(b )(ii) ... the person harasses another person under subsection
    (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any
    other person.
    This statute "criminalizes pure speech." State v. Kilburn, 
    151 Wn.2d 36
    , 41, 
    84 P.3d 1215
     (2004). Accordingly, it must comply with the First Amendment's prohibition
    against laws abridging the freedom of speech. State v. Allen, 
    176 Wn.2d 611
    ,626,