State Of Washington, V. Jesse Gouley ( 2021 )
[…] 189 Wn.2d 243
    , 265, 
    401 P.3d 19
     (2017). The defendant admits the truth of the
    State’s evidence, and we must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences arising therefrom
    in the light most favorable to the State. 
    Id. at 265-66
    .
    Whether a given object fits within the statutory definition of “firearm” in former RCW
    9.41.010(9) is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Raleigh, 
    157 Wn. App. 728
    , 734, 
    238 P.3d 1211
     (2010).
    5
    No. 54468-7-II
    2. Definition of a “Firearm” Under Former RCW 9.41.010(9)
    A “firearm” as defined in former RCW 9.41.010(9) is a “weapon or device from which a
    projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.” To qualify as a firearm
    within the meaning of former RCW 9.41.010(9), the firearm “need not be operable during the
    commission of a crime.” Raleigh, 157 Wn. App. at 734; see also State v. Olsen, 10 Wn. App. 2d
    731, 737, 
    449 P.3d 1089
     (2019).