The City then filed a motion to disqualify Judge Parisien under RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). Judge Parisien denied the City's motion to disqualify, reasoning that she had exercised her discretion in denying the requested continuance. ANALYSIS The City asserts that Judge Parisien committed reversible error contrary to statute in denying its motion to disqualify. We agree. This court reviews questions of statutory construction de novo. Stuckey v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.,
129 Wn.2d 289,295,
916 P.2d 399(1996). RCW 4.12.050 provides that: (1)Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these limitations: (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case. (2) Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of disqualification against that judge. ruling on an agreed continuance.... RCW 4.12.050. The statute was amended in 2017 to clarify whether certain rulings were considered discretionary.