Grand Investment Co. v. Savage , 49 Wash. App. 364 ( 1987 )
[…] As used in this chapter, real estate shall not include the vendor's interest under a real estate contract for judgments rendered after August 23, 1983. Personal property of the judgment debtor shall be held only from the time it is actually levied upon."

    [3] Former RCW 4.56.200 provides:

    "Commencement of lien on real estate. The lien of judgments upon the real estate of the judgment debtor shall commence as follows:

    "(1) Judgments of the district court of the United States rendered in the county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor is situated, and judgments of the superior court for the county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor is situated, from the time of the entry thereof;