Grand Investment Co. v. Savage , 49 Wash. App. 364 ( 1987 )
[…] If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party. If he should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If the joined party objects to venue and his joinder would render the venue of the action improper, he shall be dismissed from the action."

    [2] Former RCW 4.56.190 provides:

    "Lien of judgment. The real estate of any judgment debtor, and such as he may acquire, not exempt by law, shall be held and bound to satisfy any judgment of the district court of the United States rendered in this state, any judgment of the supreme court, court of appeals, or superior court of this state, and any judgment of any justice of the peace rendered in this state, and every such judgment shall be a lien thereupon to commence as hereinafter provided and to run for a period of not to exceed ten years from the day on which such judgment was rendered. As used in this chapter, real estate shall not include the vendor's interest under a real estate contract for judgments rendered after August 23, 1983. Personal property of the judgment debtor shall be held only from the time it is actually levied upon."

    [3] Former RCW 4.56.200 provides:

    "Commencement of lien on real estate. The lien of judgments upon the real estate of the judgment debtor shall commence as follows: