In Re The Marriage Of: Roxanne Shortway, V William Shortway , 423 P.3d 270 ( 2018 )
[…] July 2012 order of child support. On August 29, 2016, the superior court entered an order
    reflecting its rulings.
    On August 30, 2016, the day after the superior court entered its order on day care expense
    arrearages, a Department administrative law judge (ALJ) held a hearing on Roxanne’s 2015
    Department action against William. On October 17, the ALJ issued an order requiring William
    to pay Roxanne day care expense arrearages and setting a fixed dollar amount for future day care
    expenses.
    As a basis for the Department’s jurisdiction, the ALJ cited to RCW 74.20A.055 and
    RCW 74.20A.059. RCW 74.20A.055 provides in part:
    (1) The secretary may, if there is no order that establishes the responsible parent’s support
    obligation or specifically relieves the responsible parent of a support obligation . . . , serve
    on the responsible parent or parents and custodial parent a notice and finding of financial
    3
    Based on our record on appeal, it appears the superior court has not yet ruled on Roxanne’s
    petition to modify the child support order.
    4
    No. 50059-1-II
    responsibility . . . . This notice and finding shall relate to the support debt accrued and/or
    accruing under this chapter and/or RCW 26.16.205, including periodic payments to be
    made in the future.
    RCW 74.20A.059(1)(a) states that the Department has the authority to establish child support so
    long as the Department order has “not been superseded by a superior court order.” The ALJ also
    noted that WAC 388-14A-3320(6)(c) authorizes the Department to determine “the amount of