Jerzy Gruca, V Nylund Homes, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] If a trustee
    5
    No. 50349-2-II
    fails to strictly comply with these statutory procedures, the trustee’s sale is rendered invalid.
    River 
    Stone, 199 Wash. App. at 93
    . “However, under RCW 61.24.040(7), a recitation in the deed
    executed to a purchaser that the sale was conducted in compliance with all [Deeds of Trust Act]
    requirements is prima facie evidence of compliance and conclusive evidence of compliance for a
    bona fide purchaser.” River 
    Stone, 199 Wash. App. at 93
    . RCW 61.24.060(1) states that “[t]he
    purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day
    following the sale, as against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust,” provided that the
    purchaser gave the borrower/occupant statutorily required notice to vacate the property. RCW
    61.24.060(1) further provides that the purchaser of property at a trustee’s sale may avail itself of
    the summary unlawful detainer proceedings under chapter 59.12 RCW.