Jerzy Gruca, V Nylund Homes, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Because the superior court had
    authority independent of RCW 59.18.312 to order a procedure by which to dispose of Gruca’s
    personal property, Gruca fails to show error on this ground.
    13
    No. 50349-2-II
    Second, Gruca argues in the alternative that the Superior Court erred by imposing storage
    costs in its personal property disposal order because Nylund Homes was required to store his
    personal property in a storage container left on the property, rather than store it at a storage
    facility. In support of this argument Gruca relies on language in RCW 59.18.312 (5)(e) stating
    that “‘if the tenant or the tenant’s representative objects to storage of the property, it will not be
    stored but will be placed on the nearest public property.’” Br. of Appellant at 14 (quoting RCW
    59.18.312(5)(e)). Gruca asserts that his placement of a storage container on the property
    constituted an “objection” under RCW 59.18.312. But even if we were to accept that the