Jerzy Gruca, V Nylund Homes, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] on irrelevance of facts sought to be noticed to the issues before the court).
    III. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
    Gruca contends that the superior court’s writ of restitution order and personal property
    disposal order are void because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the unlawful
    detainer action. We disagree.
    A.     Compliance with RCW 59.12.032
    Gruca first argues that the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the
    court failed to determine whether Nylund Homes’ unlawful detainer action had complied with
    RCW 59.12.032. We disagree.
    RCW 59.12.032 provides that “[a]n unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a
    trustee’s sale under chapter 61.24 RCW, must comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040
    and 61.24.060.” RCW 61.24.040 contains detailed notice requirements that must be met prior to
    foreclosing on property and conducting a trustee’s sale. And RCW 61.24.060 specifies the rights
    and remedies for a purchaser of property at a trustee’s sale.