State v. Homan,
181 Wash. 2d 102, 106,
330 P.3d 182(2014). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Andy,
182 Wash. 2d 294, 303,
340 P.3d 840(2014). And we view circumstantial evidence and direct evidence as equally reliable when reviewing the sufficiency of evidence in support of a conviction. State v. Delmarter,
94 Wash. 2d 634, 638,
618 P.2d 99(1980). Former RCW 9.41.010(9) (2015) defines “firearm” in relevant part as “a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.”1 To uphold Stewart’s convictions for first degree unlawful possession of a firearm and for 1 The jury was provided with an instruction stating this definition. 8 No. 51286-6-II possession of a stolen firearm, the State must have presented sufficient evidence that the items she possessed were