Kitsap County v. Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club ( 2017 )
[…] Id. When a
    statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain
    meaning as an expression of legislative intent without considering other sources of such intent.
    Jametsky v. Olsen, 
    179 Wash. 2d 756
    , 762, 
    317 P.3d 1003
    (2014).
    2.      Preemption Under RCW 9.41.290
    The Club argues that RCW 9.41.290, which provides that the state has preempted “the
    entire field of firearms regulation,” preempts KCC 10.25. We disagree and hold that KCC 10.25
    is not a “firearms regulation.”
    The legislature did not define “firearms regulation.” RCW 9.41.290 states only that the
    preemption includes “the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer,
    discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms.” The Club
    argues that preemption under RCW 9.41.290 applies because KCC 10.25 regulates the discharge
    of firearms.
    Several factors support the conclusion that RCW 9.41.290 does not preempt KCC 10.25.