Kitsap County v. Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club ( 2017 )
[…] 9.41.290, which provides for state law preemption of firearms regulations. We hold that (1)
    RCW 9.41.290 does not apply here because KCC 10.25 is not a firearms regulation, and (2) even
    if RCW 9.41.290 did apply, KCC 10.25 falls within the exception to preemption in RCW
    9.41.300(2)(a) for “where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or
    property will be jeopardized.”2
    1.   Legal Principles
    a.   Police Power Authority of Local Governments
    Under article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, a local government has
    authority to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
    regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” Similarly, RCW 36.32.120(7) authorizes
    counties to “[m]ake and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and
    sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law.” Local governments have “considerable