Kitsap County v. Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club ( 2017 )
[…] prohibits the discharge of firearms in certain areas. But the Club does not challenge Article 1.
    10
    No. 49130-3-II
    discharge of firearms safe. KCC 10.25.090(4). But RCW 9.41.290 does not extend the scope of
    preemption to any local ordinance that indirectly affects the discharge of firearms.
    Third, RCW 9.41.290 expressly acknowledges that local governments may enact laws
    and ordinances relating to firearms as long as they are “authorized by state law . . . and are
    consistent with this chapter.” As noted above, RCW 36.32.120(7) authorizes counties to
    “[m]ake and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary
    regulations as are not in conflict with state law.” Therefore, KCC 10.25’s requirement that a
    shooting facility obtain an operating permit is an exercise of the County’s police power that is
    authorized under state law. And KCC 10.25 is not inconsistent with chapter 9.41 RCW, which