Kitsap County v. Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club ( 2017 )
[…] not open to the public, a staff member trained in the range’s safety plan is sufficient. KCC
    10.25.090(4)(d). Finally, KCC 10.25 provides time and frequency limits for certain uses and
    activities. KCC 10.25.090(4)(f), (g), (l).
    6
    No. 49130-3-II
    C.     APPLICABILITY OF STATE LAW PREEMPTION
    The Club argues that KCC 10.25 is unenforceable because it is preempted under RCW
    9.41.290, which provides for state law preemption of firearms regulations. We hold that (1)
    RCW 9.41.290 does not apply here because KCC 10.25 is not a firearms regulation, and (2) even
    if RCW 9.41.290 did apply, KCC 10.25 falls within the exception to preemption in RCW
    9.41.300(2)(a) for “where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or
    property will be jeopardized.”2
    1.   Legal Principles
    a.   Police Power Authority of Local Governments
    Under article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, a local government has
    authority to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other