State Of Washington v. Tina Neva Johnson ( 2017 )
[…] Johnson appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Johnson contends the trial court failed to orally notify Johnson that she was
    required to surrender any concealed pistol license.
    A technical error in sentencing does not warrant remand for resentencing if
    the error is "trivial, formal, or merely academic and which in no way affects the
    1 Clerk's   Papers at 86.
    2   Report of Proceedings (June 21, 2016) at 376.
    3   
    Id. 2 No.
    75402-5-1-3
    outcome." Resentencing in such a setting would be "a waste of judicial
    resources, and would be a useless act."5
    RCW 9.41.047(1) requires the court to give notice of the prohibition of the
    right to possess firearms. The statute also provides:
    At the time a person is convicted. . . of an offense making the
    person ineligible to possess a firearm. . . the convicting. . . court
    shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must
    immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the
    person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is
    restored by a court of record.
    There is no statutory remedy for a violation of RCW 9.41.047(1),6 but our Supreme
    Court articulated a remedy most recently noted in State v. Breitung.7 In that case,
    the court recognized lack of notice under the statute is an affirmative defense in a