In Re The Marriage Of: Denise M. Barry, And William C. Parsons ( 2017 )
[…] plan because he, not Barry, filed the motion for modification. We disagree.
    A trial court's authority to modify a parenting plan is strictly controlled by statute.
    RCW 26.09.260 provides several grounds on which a trial court may order such a
    modification. RCW 26.09.260(1) authorizes a trial court to order major modifications to
    a parenting plan when a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of either
    the child or the nonmoving party. The modification must also be in, and necessary to
    serve, the child's best interests. RCW 26.09.260(1). The court may order modifications
    to the residential schedule when it finds one of the circumstances in RCW 26.09.260(2)
    present. These include when "[t]he parents agree to the modification" and when "[t]he
    child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional
    health and the harm likely to be caused by the change of environment is outweighed by
    the advantage of a change to the child." RCW 26.09.260(2)(a), (c).
    A party seeking a "modification of a custody decree or parenting plan shall
    submit together with his or her motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the
    requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his or her