Wa State Department Of Transporation, Res. v. City Of Seattle, App. , 192 Wash. App. 824 ( 2016 )
[…] protection of state highways.1101
    Under state law, "right-of-way" is not limited to "a strip of land, any portion of
    which is open as a matter of right to public vehicular travel." RCW 47.14.020(1) broadly
    defines "right-of-way" to mean "the area of land designated for transportation
    purposes."11 RCW 47.14.020 states that the definition of right-of-way shall "apply
    throughout this chapter." Throughout Title 47 RCW, "right-of-way" is used to refer to
    areas outside a traveled roadway. See e.g., RCW 47.12.010 (area needed to gain
    access to any state highway); RCW 47.04.040 (ditches and drainage facilities).
    RCW 47.12.010 gives WSDOT the authority to acquire "any lands or interests in
    land for a right-of-way for any state highway" including right-of-way temporary
    easements. Under RCW 47.12.010, the "right-of-way to reach such property and gain
    10 Emphasis added.
    11 Emphasis added.
    14
    No. 72719-2-1/15
    access" includes the right to acquire property needed to access construction of state
    highways. RCW 47.12.010 states, in pertinent part:
    Whenever it is necessary to secure any lands or interests in land for a
    right-of-way for any state highway, or for the drainage thereof or
    construction of a protection therefor. . . , or for any site for the erection
    upon and use as a maintenance camp, of any state highway, or any site
    for other necessary structures or for structures for the health and
    accommodation of persons traveling or stopping upon the state highways
    of this state, or any site for the construction and maintenance of structures
    and facilities adjacent to, under, upon, within, or above the right-of-way of
    any state highway for exclusive or nonexclusive use by an urban public
    transportation system, or for any other highway purpose, together with
    right-of-way to reach such property and gain access thereto, the
    department of transportation is authorized to acguire such lands or
    interests in land in behalf of the state.[12]
    Under state law, WSDOT has the discretion to obtain temporary easements for
    purposes of construction rather than acquiring the property in fee. "Neither statute nor
    decisional law of this state requires a condemnor to acquire a greater interest in