Wa State Department Of Transporation, Res. v. City Of Seattle, App. , 192 Wash. App. 824 ( 2016 )
[…] No. 72719-2-1/14
    Long-standing precedent and state law establish WSDOT is the only agency
    authorized to site, design, construct, and acquire land for construction of state highways
    under Title 47 RCW, "Public Highways and Transportation." RCW 47.01.260(1);
    Deaconess Hosp. v. Wash. State Highway Comm'n. 
    66 Wash. 2d 378
    , 393, 
    403 P.2d 54
    (1965) (as "an organ of government," WSDOT comprises the only agent of government
    charged by law with carrying out the state's highway program and is vested with the
    authority to build and maintain highways). RCW 47.01.260(1) states, in pertinent part:
    The department of transportation shall exercise all the powers and
    perform all the duties necessary, convenient, or incidental to the planning,
    locating, designing, constructing, improving, repairing, operating, and
    maintaining state highways, including bridges and other structures,
    culverts, and drainage facilities and channel changes necessary for the
    protection of state highways.1101
    Under state law, "right-of-way" is not limited to "a strip of land, any portion of
    which is open as a matter of right to public vehicular travel." RCW 47.14.020(1) broadly
    defines "right-of-way" to mean "the area of land designated for transportation