Wa State Department Of Transporation, Res. v. City Of Seattle, App. , 192 Wash. App. 824 ( 2016 )
[…] exemption as applying only to "a strip of land, any portion of which is open as a matter
    of right to public vehicular travel." The City asserts that because the temporary
    construction easements are not open to public vehicle travel, the grading code
    exemption does not apply. WSDOT asserts the City's interpretation does not give effect
    to all ofthe language ofthe exemption, state law, or the exclusive authority of WSDOT
    to construct and acquire property for the construction of state highway right-of-way. We
    agree with WSDOT.
    Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b), a court may overturn a land use decision that is
    "an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the
    construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise." This standard does not
    require a court to give complete deference, but rather," 'such deference as is due.'"
    Ellensburg 
    Cement. 179 Wash. 2d at 753
    (quoting RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b)). We do not
    defer to an interpretation that conflicts with the plain language of the grading code