State Of Washington v. Eugene Andrew Young & Claude Hutchinson ( 2016 )
[…] the presumption that his counsel was effective. State v. Witherspoon, 
    180 Wn.2d 875
    , 885, 
    329 P.3d 888
     (2014). “[C]ounsel is strongly presumed to have rendered adequate assistance and
    made all significant decisions in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment.” Strickland v.
    Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 690, 
    104 S. Ct. 2052
    , 
    80 L. Ed. 2d 674
     (1984). To overcome this
    presumption, Hutchinson must demonstrate that (1) counsel’s representation fell below an
    defense. RCW 9.68A.110(3) (“In a prosecution under . . . RCW 9.68A.101 [promoting
    commercial sexual abuse of a minor] . . . it is not a defense that the defendant did not know the
    alleged victim’s age.”).
    12
    Compare former RCW 9.68A.101 with RCW 9A.88.080; see also State v. Johnson, 
    173 Wn.2d 895
    , 898, 
    270 P.3d 591
     (2012) (“The jury was instructed on both attempted promotion of