State Of Washington, V Adrian Reyni Valencia ( 2018 )
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Homan, 
    181 Wn.2d 102
    , 105, 
    330 P.3d 182
     (2014). In a
    sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all
    reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. at 106. Credibility determinations are made
    by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. State v. McClure, 
    200 Wn. App. 231
    , 234, 
    402 P.3d 355
     (2017).
    RCW 9A.44.132(1) states, “A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex
    offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and
    knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” In this context, the
    11
    No. 49622-4-II
    term “knowingly” relates to the defendant’s duty to register, not to the result of failing to
    register. See State v. Castillo, 
    144 Wn. App. 584
    , 589-90, 
    183 P.3d 355
     (2008).