State Of Washington, V Adrian Reyni Valencia ( 2018 )
[…] (2017).
    RCW 9A.44.132(1) states, “A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex
    offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and
    knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” In this context, the
    11
    No. 49622-4-II
    term “knowingly” relates to the defendant’s duty to register, not to the result of failing to
    register. See State v. Castillo, 
    144 Wn. App. 584
    , 589-90, 
    183 P.3d 355
     (2008).
    The statute does not define the term “knowingly.” However, RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)
    defines acting with knowledge as either of the following:
    (i) he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute
    defining an offense; or
    (ii) he or she has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same
    situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining
    an offense.
    The definition of knowingly in RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b) applies generally throughout the criminal
    code. RCW 9A.04.090.
    2.    Sufficiency Analysis
    The evidence was undisputed that Valencia failed to report on May 18, 2016 and that he