State Of Washington, V Adrian Reyni Valencia ( 2018 )
[…] place, and victim.” Id. at 540.
    2.   Calculation of Offender Score for Subsequent Conviction
    When a trial court in a subsequent case calculates a defendant’s offender score, it must
    address whether any prior offenses constitute the same criminal conduct. Under RCW
    9.94A.525(5)(a)(i), this process involves two parts. First, if a previous sentencing court had
    found that the prior offenses encompassed the same criminal conduct under RCW
    9.94A.589(1)(a), that prior determination is binding. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i); State v. Johnson,
    3
    No. 49622-4-II
    
    180 Wn. App. 92
    , 102-03, 
    320 P.3d 197
     (2014). Second, for any other prior adult offenses for
    which sentences were served concurrently, the current sentencing court must determine “whether
    those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the ‘same criminal
    conduct’ analysis found in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).” RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i).
    We review a sentencing court’s determination of whether two offenses encompass the
    same criminal conduct for an “abuse of discretion or misapplication of law.” Aldana Graciano,
    
    176 Wn.2d at 537