In Re The Dep Of N.a., John Ackah, App v. Dshs ( 2018 )
[…] weighing or balancing of facts, along with a resolution of that weighing."9 While the
    8 See also In re Parental Rights to K.J.B., 
    187 Wn.2d 592
    , 598-603, 
    387 P.3d 1072
    (2017).
    -15-
    No. 76420-9-1/ 16
    record must demonstrate the court's consideration of the relevant factors, the court
    need not enter formal findings of fact to support its decision.10
    Statutory Incarceration Factors
    Ackah concedes that the court considered the "meaningful role" factor and the
    associated nonexclusive criteria set forth in RCW 13.34.145(5)(b). But he claims the
    court failed to consider the "reasonable efforts" and "particular barriers" factors. He
    argues that as a result, the Department failed to satisfy its burden of proving RCW
    13.34.180(1)(f) ("continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes
    the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home"). The
    record does not support these arguments.
    As Ackah acknowledges, the court considered the factors set forth in RCW
    13.34.145 and found that Ackah did not have a meaningful relationship with N.A.