Thomas L. Sluman v. State of Washington , 418 P.3d 125 ( 2018 )
[…] (2011)
    ("overwhelming" evidence of driving in reckless manner, including speed of 85 m.p.h. in
    a 30 m.p.h. zone); State v. Randhawa, 
    133 Wash. 2d 67
    , 77-78, 
    941 P.2d 661
    (1997) (proof
    of sufficiently excessive speed can permit a rational inference of reckless driving); State
    v. Hanna, 
    123 Wash. 2d 704
    , 713, 
    871 P.2d 135
    , cert. denied, 
    513 U.S. 919
    (1994) ("the
    presumed fact of reckless driving more likely than not flows from the proved fact of
    Hanna's excessive speed."). Our statute is to the same effect. RCW 46.61.465 ("The
    unlawful operation of a vehicle in excess of the maximum lawful speeds provided in this
    chapter at the point of operation and under the circumstances described shall be prima
    facie evidence of the operation of a motor vehicle in a reckless manner by the operator
    thereof.").
    3
    No. 34467-3-111
    Sluman v. State-Dissent in Part
    view is insufficient. However, the lead opinion dismisses his admission on the basis that
    he was injured, in pain, and not under oath when he made it. The lead opinion also