Thomas L. Sluman v. State of Washington , 418 P.3d 125 ( 2018 )
[…] doctrine. The State does not contend, in its brief, that the public duty doctrine bars
    Sluman’s state law causes of action. Therefore, we proceed on the assumption the State
    has abandoned any defense, for purposes of a summary judgment motion, based on the
    doctrine. The State may still assert the doctrine before the trial court since Sluman has
    not asked for the dismissal of the defense as a matter of law.
    On appeal, the State asks us to affirm summary judgment dismissal of all state
    claims based on Washington’s felony bar statute. RCW 4.24.420 provides:
    It is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal
    injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in
    the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury
    or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
    However, nothing in this section shall affect a right of action under 42
    U.S.C. Sec. 1983.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thomas Sluman resists application of the felony bar statute on two grounds. First,
    he did not commit a felony. Second, any crime he committed was not a proximate cause
    of his injuries. We could base our reversal of the application of the statute as a matter of