Cathy Harper, Apps v. Washington State Department Of Corrections, Resp ( 2017 )
[…] , 641, 
    383 P.3d 1053
    (2016); Hopkins v. Seattle Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 
    195 Wn. App. 96
    , 103, 107-08, 
    380 P.3d 584
    , review denied, 
    186 Wn.2d 1029
    (2016).
    7-
    No. 76008-4-1/8
    C
    Harper contends that genuine issues of material fact remain for trial as to
    whether DOC breached its take charge duty toward PatriceIli while supervising
    Miller.
    The statutory provision guiding whether DOC and its community
    corrections officers breached their take charge duty while rendering community
    placement activities is set forth in RCW 72.09.320. The statute provides:
    Community placement—Liability. The state of Washington, the
    department and its employees, community corrections officers, their
    staff, and volunteers who assist community corrections officers in
    the community placement program are not liable for civil damages
    resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of community
    placement activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross
    negligence.
    RCW 72.09.320(emphasis added).
    Thus, DOC and its correctional officers breach their take charge duty
    when they are grossly negligent in rendering community placement activities. A
    weathered but still vital Supreme Court opinion explicates upon the quantum of