State v. Anthony Jason Sims (DSHS-appellant) ( 2017 )
[…] contempt of court continues after the contempt finding
    DSHS next argues that the contempt order should not be considered effective until
    the contempt order is placed in writing with supportive findings. If we accept DSHS's
    argument, any amount owing prior to a written order would be considered punitive
    because there would be no ability for DSHS to purge the accumulated debt. We decline
    to accept DSHS's argument. To do so would both be contrary to statutory authority and
    delay the ability of courts to enforce their own orders.
    RCW 7.21.030 provides:
    (2) If the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform
    an act that is yet within the person's power to perform, the court may find
    the person in contempt of court and impose one or more of the following
    remedial sanctions:
    (b) A forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the
    contempt of court continues.
    So by statute, once a court makes a finding that a person is in contempt, the court
    has authority to impose a limited forfeiture for each day the contempt of court
    continues. Nothing in the statute requires the court to enter a written order prior to
    the sanctions becoming effective. The legislature did not see fit to impose such a
    requirement, nor do we.
    8
    No. 34120-8-111
    State v. Sims
    DSHS cites to State v. Dailey, 
    93 Wn.2d 454
    ,