State v. Anthony Jason Sims (DSHS-appellant) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 64-65 (discussing Smoke v. City ofSeattle, 
    132 Wn.2d 214
    , 
    937 P.2d 186
     (1997)).
    11
    No. 34120-8-III
    State v. Sims
    The respondents concede that nothing in chapter 7 .21 RCW can be construed as an
    explicit waiver of sovereign immunity that would permit postjudgment interest being
    added to monetary sanctions imposed against the State. The respondents instead argue
    that the statutory language and purpose ofRCW 7.21.030 support a determination of
    implied waiver. We agree.
    RCW 7.21.030(3) provides:
    The court may, in addition to the remedial sanctions set forth in subsection
    (2) of this section, order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party
    for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any
    costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including
    reasonable attorney's fees.
    RCW 7 .21.030(3) thus provides full compensatory relief to parties injured by
    contemptuous acts, including costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    DSHS notes that here, the trial court did not award any compensatory relief to a