Maria Luisa Johnson v. Seattle Public Utilities, Et Ano. ( 2018 )
[…] implicating racial or ethnic bias. That rule does not apply to the issues in this
    case.
    6
    No. 76065-3-1/7
    trial court's decision in this case was an abuse of discretion under governing
    standards. That is the question before us, and Johnson fails in meeting the
    burden of showing such abuse.
    TRIAL SCHEDULE
    Johnson next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by excusing
    jurors who claimed financial hardship. Again, there is no showing of any abuse
    of discretion.
    Under RCW 2.36.080(3), "[a] citizen shall not be excluded from jury
    service in this state on account of. .. economic status." RCW 2.36.100 further •
    restricts a trial court from excusing otherwise qualified jurors "except upon a
    showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any
    reason deemed sufficient by the court for a period of time the court deems