That rule does not apply to the issues in this case. 6 No. 76065-3-1/7 trial court's decision in this case was an abuse of discretion under governing standards. That is the question before us, and Johnson fails in meeting the burden of showing such abuse. TRIAL SCHEDULE Johnson next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by excusing jurors who claimed financial hardship. Again, there is no showing of any abuse of discretion. Under RCW 2.36.080(3), "[a] citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of. .. economic status." RCW 2.36.100 further • restricts a trial court from excusing otherwise qualified jurors "except upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court for a period of time the court deems necessary."