Federal Home Loan Bank Of Seattle, App. v. Barclays Capital, Inc., Res. ( 2017 )
[…] The other challenged statement deals with the loan to value ("LTV") ratios
    of these loans. FHLBS claims that many appraisals that determined the LTV
    ratios were not made in accordance with the Uniform Standards of Professional
    Appraisal Practice, the national standard of the appraisal profession. The
    numerator of this LTV ratio is the amount of a loan and the denominator is the
    appraised value of the property securing that loan. The purpose of this measure
    is to evaluate how much equity a borrower has in the property securing the loan.
    RCW 21.20.010 states the elements of a claim under the WSSA:
    It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or
    purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
    (2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to
    state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
    made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made,
    not misleading.
    The question is whether the legislature intended reasonable reliance to be
    an element of a claim under this provision of the WSSA. We hold that it did.
    11   Clerk's Papers at 1554, 1564.
    12 Appellant's   Opening Brief at 9.
    6
    No. 75913-2-1/7