In Re The Marriage Of: Zeleke Kassahun v. Fanaye Ashagari ( 2017 )
[…] the parties. Scanlon, 109 Wn. App. at 178. But generally a party may not argue
    that a material change of circumstances has ccurred if the underlying condition
    or situation could have been brought to the aft ntion of the court at a prior hearing.
    Heuchan v. Heuchan, 
    38 Wn.2d 207
    , 214-15, 
    28 P.2d 470
     (1951).
    11
    No. 75496-3-1 / 12
    "All income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed
    and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation
    of each parent." RCW 26.19.071(1). Offered income and deductions must be
    verified by tax returns for the prior two years nd current paystubs, and "[o]ther
    sufficient verification" is required to verify "inc me and deductions which do not
    appear on tax returns or paystubs." RCW 26.19.071(2). A court may not
    "essentially guess[]" a party's income if does nthi have either "statutorily mandated
    verification. ..[or] adequate independent recorlds to determine it." In re Marriage
    of Bucklin, 
    70 Wn. App. 837
    , 841, 
    855 P.2d 11
     7(1993).