State Of Washington, V Eric K. Jacobson ( 2018 )
[…] Therefore, substantial evidence
    supports Jacobson’s conviction for attempted first degree rape of a child.
    B.     Attempted Commercial Sexual Abuse of a Minor
    Jacobson also argues that insufficient evidence supports his conviction for attempted
    commercial sexual abuse of a minor. Jacobson contends that sufficient evidence does not
    support each alternative means of committing attempted commercial sexual abuse of a minor and
    that there was no evidence that a “fee” was at issue. Br. of Appellant at 52. We disagree.
    Former RCW 9.68A.100 provides:
    (1) a person is guilty of commercial sexual abuse of a minor if:
    (a) He or she pays a fee to a minor or a third person as compensation for a
    minor having engaged in sexual conduct with him or her;
    (b) He or she pays or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or a third person pursuant
    to an understanding that in return therefore such minor will engage in sexual
    conduct with him or her; or
    (c) He or she solicits, offers, or requests to engage in sexual conduct with a
    minor in return for a fee.
    To prove that a defendant attempted to commit a crime, the State must show beyond a
    reasonable doubt that “with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a
    substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(1). As a result, to