State Of Washington, V Anthony Eugene Whitfield ( 2018 )
[…] ambiguous. 
    169 Wn.2d at 820
    . However, if the statute is unambiguous, we must give effect to
    its plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Armendariz, 
    160 Wn.2d at 110
    . “We
    cannot add words or clauses to an unambiguous statute when the legislature has chosen not to
    include that language.” State v. Delgado, 
    148 Wn.2d 723
    , 727, 
    63 P.3d 792
     (2003).
    RCW 10.73.170(1) provides that a convicted person who is currently serving a term of
    imprisonment may submit a motion requesting DNA testing. RCW 10.73.170(2) lists the
    procedural requirements of a postconviction motion for DNA testing. A petitioner’s motion
    must state the basis for the DNA testing request and “[e]xplain why DNA evidence is material to
    the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement.”
    RCW 10.73.170(2)(b). If the petitioner satisfies these procedural requirements, and if the trial
    court also concludes that the petitioner “has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would
    demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis,” the court must grant the petitioner’s
    motion. RCW 10.73.170(3). Here, Whitfield argues that DNA evidence is material to a sentence
    enhancement.
    4
    No. 49469-8-II
    “Sentence enhancement” is a term of art that is not defined by RCW 10.73.170. When a