Mark S. Hamlin, Resp. v. Avis R. Hamlin, App. ( 2016 )
[…] Ha v. Signal
    Elec. Inc., 
    182 Wash. App. 436
    , 447, 
    332 P.3d 991
    (2014). "Proper service of the
    No. 73507-1-1/6
    summons and complaint is essential to invoke personal jurisdiction." Scanlan v.
    Townsend, 
    181 Wash. 2d 838
    , 847, 
    336 P.3d 1155
    (2014).2
    We review de novo the trial court's decision to deny a CR 60(b) motion to vacate
    a default judgment for failure to comply with the requirements for service of process.
    Dobbins v. Mendoza. 
    88 Wash. App. 862
    , 871, 
    947 P.2d 1229
    (1997).
    RCW 4.28.100 authorizes service by publication. RCW 4.28.100(2) states, in
    pertinent part:
    Service of summons by publication—When authorized. When the
    defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an
    affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the
    court, stating that he or she believes that the defendant is not a resident of
    the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has deposited a
    copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW
    4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his
    or her place of residence, . .. and stating the existence of one of the
    cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the
    summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney in any of the following
    cases:
    (2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, .. . avoid[s]
    the service of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein
    with like intent.
    Under RCW 4.28.100(2), a party seeking an order allowing service by publication
    must (1) demonstrate that he made reasonably diligent efforts to personally serve the