Criminal defendants have a Sixth Amendment right to conflict-free counsel. State v. Dhaliwal,
113 Wash. App. 226, 232,
53 P.3d 65(2002). Here, DJM, LKM, and LDM waived their right to conflict-free counsel. Accordingly, we affirm their convictions. A. WAIVER DJM argues that her waiver of the potential conflict of interest arising from joint representation was invalid because it was not “fully informed,” as required by RCW 13.40.140(10). Br. of Appellant at 11. We disagree. A juvenile has the right to be represented by counsel at all critical stages of the proceedings. RCW 13.40.140(2). The right to counsel includes the right to conflict-free counsel.
Dhaliwal, 113 Wash. App. at 232. RCW 13.40.140(10) provides that a juvenile’s waiver of the right to counsel “must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.” DJM argues that, because of a juvenile’s immaturity and lack of experience, perspective, and judgment, juveniles must be given extensive information in order to be fully informed of their rights before waiving them.