Tera L. Hendrickson v. Dept Of Labor & Industries ( 2018 )
[…] RCW 51.52.050(2)(a); 
    Ruse, 138 Wash. 2d at 5
    ; Dep't of Labor & Indus.
    7
    No. 75475-1-1/8
    v. Rowley, 
    185 Wash. 2d 186
    , 206, 
    378 P.3d 139
    (2016). The superior court may
    substitute its own findings and decision if it finds from a"'fair preponderance of credible
    evidence'"that the Board findings and decision were incorrect. 
    Ruse, 138 Wash. 2d at 5
    6
    (quoting McClelland v. ITT Rayonier, Inc., 
    65 Wash. App. 386
    , 390, 
    828 P.2d 1138
    (1992)).
    Our review of the superior court decision is governed by RCW 51.52.140. RCW
    51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in
    other civil cases." The statutory scheme results in a different role for this court than is
    typical for appeals from administrative decisions. 
    Rogers, 151 Wash. App. at 180
    . Rather
    than sitting in the same position as the superior court, under the IIA, we review only