Tera L. Hendrickson v. Dept Of Labor & Industries ( 2018 )
[…] City of Seattle, 
    199 Wash. App. 348
    , 357, 398 P.3d 1237(2017).
    Where the superior court enters findings, appellate review is limited to whether
    substantial evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the
    conclusions of law. 
    Schermer, 161 Wash. 2d at 939-40
    .
    After the Department makes a final determination and closes an industrial injury
    claim, the worker has up to seven years to file an application to reopen the claim for
    additional medical treatment or compensation for aggravation of the industrial injury.
    RCW 51.32.160(1)(a); Tollycraft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy, 122 Wn.2d 426,432, 858 P.2d
    503(1993); 
    Cantu, 168 Wash. App. at 19
    . RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) provides, in pertinent
    part:
    If aggravation .. . of disability takes place, the director may, upon the
    application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the
    first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own
    motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in
    this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the
    payment.
    Established case law requires the worker to present medical testimony of a
    causal connection based on "some objective medical evidence" that the injury "has
    9
    No. 75475-1-1/10
    worsened since the initial closure of the claim."7 Tollycraft Yachts, 122 Wn.2d at 432;8