Fred Meise v. Michele Jaderlund, Grant County Auditor , 413 P.3d 577 ( 2018 )
[…] comprised “misconduct” for purposes of RCW 29A.68.020. No cases construe what
    constitutes “misconduct” for purposes of the statute.
    Although RCW 29A.68.020 permits the bringing of a challenge on grounds of
    misconduct, the statute fails to expressly identify a basis on which the challenge will be
    successful. The statute may imply a successful challenge and the overturning of a vote
    on the showing of an election officer’s misconduct. Case law, however, imposes
    restrictions on the ability to overturn election results.
    Petitioners contend that RCW 29A.68.050 demands annulment of the vote if the
    auditor engages in misconduct. RCW 29A.68.050 describes the hearing for an election
    contest and reads, in part:
    9
    No. 35174-2-III
    Meise v. Jaderlund
    The court shall meet at the time and place designated to determine
    such contested election by the rules of law and evidence governing the
    determination of questions of law and fact, so far as the same may be
    applicable, and may dismiss the proceedings if the statement of the cause or
    causes of contest is insufficient, or for want of prosecution. After hearing
    the proofs and allegations of the parties, the court shall pronounce judgment
    in the premises, either confirming or annulling and setting aside such
    election, according to the law and right of the case.
    We disagree that the statute demands voiding of the vote solely on proof of misconduct.
    The “law and right of the case” dictates a more extensive analysis.
    Many Washington judicial decisions, particularly older dense decisions, address
    challenges to elections on the basis of election irregularities. The Washington Supreme