State v. Tarica , 59 Wash. App. 368 ( 1990 )
[…] Sieler, 95 Wash. 2d 43, 46, 621 P.2d 1272 (1980); see also Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889, 88 S. Ct. 1868 (1968). Analysis of an investigatory stop is a 2-step process, asking (1) whether the initial detention was justified, and (2) whether the detention was reasonably related in scope to the reason for the detention. State v. Ortiz, 52 Wash. App. 523, 762 P.2d 12 (1988).

    Here, the State argues that the initial stop of Tarica was justified because the officers had reason to believe that Tarica had committed the felony of attempting to elude a police vehicle, contrary to RCW 46.61.024. That statute states in pertinent part as follows:

    Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

    The trial record does not support the State's contention. At most, during the time that Tarica was being pursued by the police vehicle, he exceeded the speed limit by 5 miles per hour, a traffic infraction.