In re the Matter of the Estate of Martha D. Booheister ( 2018 )
[…] not address these additional grounds. A reviewing court may affirm the trial court on any
    grounds established by the pleadings and supported by the record. In re Marriage of
    Rideout, 
    150 Wash. 2d 337
    , 358, 
    77 P.3d 1174
    (2003); Truck Insurance Exchange v.
    VanPort Homes, Inc., 
    147 Wash. 2d 751
    , 766, 
    58 P.3d 276
    (2002).
    Attorney Fees
    Alisha Krause asks this court to award her reasonable attorney fees against
    Lorence Graber on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150. Krause claims
    Graber’s assertions are meritless. RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides in part:
    [A]ny court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs,
    including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From
    any party to the proceedings; . . . The court may order the costs, including
    reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as
    the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this
    section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be
    relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether
    the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
    7
    No. 35500-4-111
    In re the Estate of Booheister
    We award Alisha Krause reasonable attorney fees on appeal. In exercising our
    discretion, we note that Lorence Graber should have known that In re Estate ofJepsen,
    
    184 Wash. 2d 376