State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. Nicole R. Jones, App/cross-res. ( 2018 )
[…] 5 State   v. Valdez, 
    167 Wash. 2d 761
    , 767, 
    224 P.3d 751
    (2009).
    6   
    Id. 7 State
       v. Chamberlin, 
    161 Wash. 2d 30
    , 40-41, 162 P.3d 389(2007).
    8 State    v. Bonds, 
    98 Wash. 2d 1
    , 8-9, 
    653 P.2d 1024
    (1982).
    3
    No. 75818-7-1/4
    reasonably trustworthy information, sufficient to cause a reasonable officer to
    believe a crime has been committed.9
    Officer Iverson arrested Jones for possession of drug paraphernalia, a
    misdemeanor. RCW 10.31.100 states,"A police officer may arrest a person
    without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when
    the offense is committed in the presence of the officer."1° "An important reason for
    suppressing evidence from unlawful misdemeanor arrests is to discourage
    'pretext' arrests for misdemeanors in order to search for evidence of more serious
    offenses."1
    The court concluded the arrest for possession of drug paraphernalia was