Frank Coluccio Construction Company v. King County , 416 P.3d 756 ( 2018 )
[…] King County , 416 P.3d 756 ( 2018 )


Menu:
  •                                                                  VILED
    COURT OF APPEALS    DIV I
    STATE OF WAS1-1111GT04
    201B lifii -7 tt1.1 8:31
    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    DIVISION ONE
    FRANK COLUCCIO CONSTRUCTION                       No. 76334-2-1
    COMPANY,                                          (Consolidated with No. 76638-4-1)
    Appellant,
    V.                            PUBLISHED OPINION
    KING COUNTY,
    Respondent.           FILED: May 7, 2018
    SCHINDLER, J. — RCW 36.01.050 governs the venue of actions by or against a
    county. RCW 36.01.050(1) states "All actions by any county shall be commenced in the
    superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in either of the two
    judicial districts nearest to the county bringing the action." In 2015, the legislature
    amended the statute to add a new subsection, RCW 36.01.050(3).1 RCW 36.01.050(3)
    states,"Any provision in a public works contract with any county that requires actions
    arising under the contract to be commenced in the superior court of the county is
    against public policy and the provision is void and unenforceable." In February 2015,
    King County awarded a public works contract to Frank Coluccio Construction Company
    (FCCC). The contract included a provision that states venue "shall vest solely in the
    King County ... Superior Court." On December 7, 2016, King County filed a breach of