Frank Coluccio Construction Company v. King County , 416 P.3d 756 ( 2018 )
[…] 80 P.3d 598
     (2003)). We "construe statutes such
    that all of the language is given effect." Rest. Dev., 
    150 Wn.2d at 682
    . We interpret
    statutory provisions in relation to each other to harmonize all provisions. Cannabis
    Action Coal. v. City of Kent, 
    180 Wn. App. 455
    , 477, 
    322 P.3d 1246
     (2014); C.J.C. v.
    Corp. of Catholic Bishop of Yakima, 
    138 Wn.2d 699
    , 708, 
    985 P.2d 262
    (1999). If the
    statute is unambiguous after we review the plain meaning, our inquiry is "at an end."
    Lake, 
    169 Wn.2d at 526
    .
    RCW 36.01.050 governs venue in actions by or against counties. RCW
    36.01.050(1) states:
    All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of
    such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial
    districts. All actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior
    court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in either of the two
    judicial districts nearest to the county bringing the action.
    In July 2015, the legislature amended RCW 36.01.050 to add a new subsection
    to prohibit the inclusion of a venue provision in a public works contract that requires
    "actions arising under the contract to be commenced" in the superior court of that
    county. LAWS OF 2015, ch. 138,§ 1; RCW 36.01.050(3).
    As amended, RCW 36.01.050 provides:
    (1) All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior
    court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest
    judicial districts. All actions by any county shall be commenced in the
    superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in either of
    the two judicial districts nearest to the county bringing the action.
    (2) The determination of the nearest judicial districts is measured
    by the travel time between county seats using major surface routes, as
    determined by the administrative office of the courts.
    (3) Any provision in a public works contract with any county that
    requires actions arising under the contract to be commenced in the
    9
    No. 76334-2-1 (Consol. with No. 76638-4-1)/10
    superior court of the county is against public policy and the provision is
    void and unenforceable. This subsection shall not be construed to void
    any contract provision requiring a dispute arising under the contract to be
    submitted to arbitration.
    FCCC argues that because RCW 36.01.050(1) gives a public works contractor
    the right to file suit against King County in the two nearest judicial districts, the language
    of the new subsection precludes King County from filing a lawsuit against a contractor in
    King County Superior Court. Because FCCC's argument ignores the plain and
    unambiguous language that mandates a county file a lawsuit against a contractor in the
    superior court of the county where the contractor resides, we disagree.
    RCW 36.01.050(3) unambiguously prohibits the inclusion of a venue provision in
    a public works contract that requires "actions arising under the contract to be
    commenced" in that county as "void and unenforceable." RCW 36.01.050(3) also
    states, "This subsection" shall not be construed to void any provision "requiring ...
    arbitration." While RCW 36.01.050(3) specifically addresses venue provisions in a
    public works contract, it does not refer to or alter the plain and unambiguous language
    of RCW 36.01.050(1). RCW 36.01.050(1) states, "All actions by any county shall be
    commenced in the superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in
    either of the two judicial districts nearest to the county bringing the action." The
    legislature did not change, modify, or alter the language of RCW 36.01.050(1).7
    7 The case FCCC cites, Briedablik, Big Valley, Lofall, Edgewater, Surfrest, North End Community
    Ass'n v. Kitsap County, 
    33 Wn. App. 108
    , 
    652 P.2d 383
    (1982), is inapposite.