State of Washington v. Christino Shawn Renion ( 2018 )
[…] error which was not raised in the trial court." For this reason, a defendant who does not
    object to the imposition of discretionary LFOs at sentencing is not automatically entitled
    to review. Blazina, 
    182 Wn.2d at 832
    .
    In Blazina, our Supreme Court exercised its discretion in favor of reviewing an
    unpreserved error of great public importance. Prior to Blazina, trial courts routinely
    imposed discretionary LFOs against indigent defendants convicted of felonies.
    Intermediary appellate courts routinely countenanced this practice despite
    RCW 10.01.160(3), which provides:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or
    will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
    payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
    the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
    impose.
    (Emphasis added.) The Blazina court stated, as a general rule, "shall" is an imperative
    that creates a duty. 
    Id. at 838
    . The Blazina court further held:
    6
    No. 34835-1-111
    State v. Renion
    Practically speaking, this imperative under RCW 10.01.160(3) means