State of Washington v. Christino Shawn Renion ( 2018 )
[…] 298 P.3d 724
     (2013). To
    determine legislative intent, this court first looks to the plain language of the statute
    considering the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute, and the
    statutory scheme as a whole. 
    Id.
     If after a plain meaning review the statute is susceptible
    to more than one interpretation, the statute is ambiguous. Rice, 180 Wn. App. at 313. To
    interpret an ambiguous statute this court relies on "statutory construction, legislative
    history, and relevant case law to determine legislative intent." Id.
    Former RCW 9.94A.525(21) (2013) provided:
    If the present conviction is for a felony domestic violence offense where
    domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was plead and proven,
    count priors as in subsections (7) through (20) of this section; however,
    count points as follows:
    (c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a repetitive
    domestic violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, where domestic
    violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, was plead and proven after
    August 1, 2011.
    4
    No. 34835-1-111
    State v. Renion
    Renion does not cite to Rodriguez. In Rodriguez, we considered the plain
    language ofRCW 9.94A.525(21). Rodriguez, 183 Wn. App. at 957-58. We held that the