Ramona C. Brandes v. Brand Insulations Inc ( 2018 )
[…] another his or her personal representative may maintain an action for damages against
    the person causing the death? RCW 4.20.010. The distinguishing characteristic
    between a wrongful death claim and a survival action is "that the wrongful death
    statutes govern postdeath damages of the deceased and the survival statutes govern
    predeath damages." 
    Broudv, 151 Wash. 2d at 755
    . "Rjhe action for wrongful death is
    3 The  beneficiaries of the special survival statute and the beneficiaries of the wrongful death
    statute are essentially the same. Compare RCW 4.20.020, holding the 'action shall be for the benefit of
    the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children. including stepchildren *(emphasis
    added) with RCW 4.20.060 "No action for a personal injury to any person occasioning death shall abate,
    nor shall such right of action determine, by reason of such death, if such person has a surviving spouse,
    state registered domestic partner, or child living, including stepchildren."(Emphasis added.)
    -6-
    No. 74554-9-1/7
    derivative only in the sense that it derives from the wrongful act causing the death,
    rather than from the person of the deceased." 
    Deqqs, 186 Wash. 2d at 721