Ramona C. Brandes v. Brand Insulations Inc ( 2018 )
[…] and suffering between the time of the injury and the time of death." Bowers v.
    Fibreboard Corp.,66 Wn. App. 454,460, 832 P.2d 523(1992). "Unlike Washington's
    wrongful death statutes, the survival statutes do not create new cause of action for
    statutorily named beneficiaries but instead preserve causes of action for injuries
    suffered prior to death." Otani ex rel. Shioaki v. Broudv, 
    151 Wash. 2d 750
    , 755, 92 P.3d
    192(2004).
    In contrast to a survival action, Washington's wrongful death statutes, RCW
    4.20.010 and RCW 4.20.020, create a cause of action for the statutory beneficiaries of
    the deceased. 
    Broudv, 151 Wash. 2d at 755
    . The wrongful death statute provides,
    "[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of
    another his or her personal representative may maintain an action for damages against
    the person causing the death? RCW 4.20.010. The distinguishing characteristic
    between a wrongful death claim and a survival action is "that the wrongful death
    statutes govern postdeath damages of the deceased and the survival statutes govern
    predeath damages." 
    Broudv, 151 Wash. 2d at 755