Brandon Apela Afoa v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2018 )
[…] questions posed by the jury. The Department argued that under the 11A, the record on
    review is limited to the certified Board transcript. The court granted the motion in limine.
    During the trial, attorneys and paralegals read testimony from the certified Board
    record. Afoa also played the videotaped deposition of his expert Dr. Nutter to the jury.
    Jury instruction 1 states the jury must consider the evidence that consists only of
    "the testimony of the witnesses which has been read to you, or provided to you by
    4 RCW 51.52.115 provides, In pertinent part,"In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this
    title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima fade correct and the burden of proof shall be
    upon the party attacking the same?
    5 CR 43(k) states,"The court shall permit Jurors to submit to the court written questions directed
    to witnesses?
    6
    No. 76130-7-I17
    video,from the certified Appeal Board record," as well as the exhibits admitted.6 Jury
    instruction 9 also states: