Brandon Apela Afoa v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2018 )
[…] remedy." RCW 51.04.010. Employers agreed to limited liability "for claims that might
    not have been compensable under the common law." Cowlitz Stud 
    Co., 157 Wash. 2d at 572
    . "In exchange, workers forfeited common law remedies." Cowlitz Stud 
    Co., 157 Wash. 2d at 572
    .
    The legislature created a new system of worker compensation benefits that were
    unavailable at common law and did not exist before adoption of the IIA in 1911. The
    legislature made the 11A the exclusive remedy and abolished civil actions for workplace
    injury negligence. RCW 51.04.010; Clausen,65 Wash. at 169-70, 175; Dennis v. Dep't
    10
    No. 76130-7-1/11
    of Labor & Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467,469-70, 745 P.2d 1295(1987)7 RCW 51.04.010
    states:
    The common law system governing the remedy of workers against
    employers for injuries received in employment is inconsistent with modern
    Industrial conditions. In practice it proves to be economically unwise and
    unfair. Its administration has produced the result that little of the cost of
    the employer has reached the worker and that little only at large expense
    to the public. The remedy of the worker has been uncertain, slow and
    inadequate. Injuries in such works,formerly occasional, have become
    frequent and inevitable. The welfare of the state depends upon its
    industries, and even more upon the welfare of its wage worker. The state
    of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign
    power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private
    controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work,
    and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of
    questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding
    or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end
    all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all
    jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby
    abolished, except as in this title provided.
    Under the Washington Constitution, the superior court exercises appellate
    jurisdiction "as may be prescribed by law? CONST., art. IV,§ 6. Because the legislature
    expressly abolished the jurisdiction of state courts over civil actions for workplace