Brandon Apela Afoa v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2018 )
[…] City of Bellevue v.
    Raum 
    171 Wash. App. 124
    , 139, 286 P.3d 695(2012); Elliott v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.,
    
    151 Wash. App. 442
    , 445-46, 213 P.3d 44(2009). RCW 51.52.115 gives either party the
    right to request a jury trial on "the exact findings of the board." 
    Elliott 151 Wash. App. at 445-46
    ; Lewis v. Simpson Timber Co., 
    145 Wash. App. 302
    , 315-16, 189 P.3d 178(2008).
    The court or the jury address only issues of law or fact that were included in the notice
    of appeal to the Board and the proceedings before the Board. RCW 51.52.115; 
    Elliott, 151 Wash. App. at 446
    . RCW 51.52.115 states:
    Upon appeals to the superior court only such issues of law or fact may be
    raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in
    the complete record of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in
    the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive
    evidence or testimony other than, or In addition to, that offered before the
    board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as
    provided in RCW 51.52.110: PROVIDED,That in cases of alleged
    irregularities in procedure before the board, not shown in said record,
    testimony thereon may be taken in the superior court. The proceedings in
    every such appeal shall be informal and summary, but full opportunity to
    be heard shall be had before judgment is pronounced. In all court
    proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the
    board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon
    'Alteration in original.
    12
    No. 76130-7-1/13
    the party attacking the same. If the court shall determine that the board
    has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law and found
    the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise, it shall
    be reversed or modified. In case of a modification or reversal the superior
    court shall refer the same to the department with an order directing it to
    proceed in accordance with the findings of the court: PROVIDED,That
    any award shall be in accordance with the schedule of compensation set
    forth in this title. In appeals to the superior court hereunder, either party
    shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand, and the jury's verdict shall
    have the same force and effect as in actions at law. Where the court
    submits a case to the jury, the court shall by instruction advise the jury of
    the exact findings of the board on each material issue before the court.
    RCW 51.52.115 clearly prohibits "evidence or testimony other than, or in addition
    to," the certified record filed by the Board.