State Of Washington v. Khadim H. Gueye ( 2018 )
[…] entered Kerrigan’s bus that he was prohibited from entering the bus and remaining on Pierce
    Transit property in general. Appellant’s Opening Br. - Corrected at 13.
    In addition, Gueye argues that he did not know he was excluded from the parking garage
    because it was not adequately posted as being Pierce Transit property from which he was excluded.
    To support this argument, Gueye relies on former RCW 9A.52.010(5) (2011), which provides
    requirements for posting trespass notices on unimproved, apparently unused agricultural and
    public lands. He also relies on RCW 9A.52.090(2), which provides that a person does not commit
    8
    No. 49624-1-II
    trespass when they enter a public land and comply “with all lawful conditions imposed on access
    to or remaining in the premises.” The statutes to which Gueye refers require that public places
    post only the hours that entry is prohibited for the general public. Former RCW 9A.52.010(5);
    RCW 9A.52.090(2). The statutes do not impose a requirement that the State post notice to