State Of Washington v. Shakur Elliot Christ ( 2018 )
[…] findings support the conclusions of law.” State v. Homan, 
    181 Wash. 2d 102
    , 105-06, 
    330 P.3d 182
    (2014). We treat unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. 
    Id. at 106.
    We review
    challenges to a trial court’s conclusions of law de novo. State v. Gatewood, 
    163 Wash. 2d 534
    , 539,
    
    182 P.3d 426
    (2008). And we “must defer to the trier of fact for purposes of resolving conflicting
    testimony and evaluating the persuasiveness of the evidence.” 
    Homan, 181 Wash. 2d at 106
    .
    Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(b), a person commits third degree assault if he or she “[a]ssaults
    a person employed as a transit operator or driver . . . while that person is performing his or her
    official duties at the time of the assault.” Since the term assault is not statutorily defined,
    4
    No. 50023-0-II
    Washington courts define assault in one of three ways: “(1) an attempt, with unlawful force, to
    inflict bodily injury upon another; (2) an unlawful touching with criminal intent; and (3) putting