State Of Washington, V Anthony Dwain Davis ( 2018 )
[…] conviction of first degree rape is unlawful because the sentencing court had relied in part on an
    invalid 1986 conviction of second degree robbery when finding he was a persistent offender
    4
    The ruling dismissing Davis’s petition further determined that Davis suffered no prejudice from
    the sentencing error on the face of his 1986 judgment and sentence and that the sentencing error
    was moot.
    6
    No. 50122-8-II
    Cons. No. 48482-0-II
    subject to life imprisonment without the possibility of release. Davis’s petition must be
    dismissed as untimely.
    RCW 10.73.090(1) provides:
    No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal
    case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the
    judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent
    jurisdiction.
    Davis’s 1995 judgment and sentence became final on October 9, 1997, the date in which
    our Supreme Court issued its mandate disposing of his direct appeal. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b).
    Because Davis filed his petition more than one year later, it must be dismissed as untimely unless