Steve Miller, et ux v. Drew Dalton ( 2018 )
[…] failed to forward the settlement to increase fees, the attorney's neglect entails the
    entrepreneurial aspect of the practice. Many of the other acts, about which Steve and
    Leticia Miller complain and support with evidence, also involved entrepreneurial aspects
    of the practice of law.
    Issue 3: Did the Millers present evidence sufficient to create a question offact as
    to whether Drew Dalton's alleged unfair or deceptive acts and practices impacted the
    public interest?
    Answer 3: Yes.
    The purpose section of the Consumer Protection Act, buried in RCW 19.86.920,
    states, in relevant part:
    It is ... the intent of the legislature that this act shall not be
    construed to prohibit acts or practices which ... are not injurious to the
    public interest.
    This language forms the basis for the third element of a private Consumer Protection Act
    claim. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Insurance 
    Co., 105 Wash. 2d at 788
    (1986). The trial court dismissed Steve and Leticia Miller's Consumer Protection