Steve Miller, et ux v. Drew Dalton ( 2018 )
[…] contingent fee amount;
    10. Dalton misrepresented to the Millers that their payments covered expert costs
    but he applied the money to his hourly fees;
    11. Dalton insisted that the Millers sign a promissory note at 13 percent interest
    secured by other real estate in order to raise money for experts, despite Dalton hiring no
    expert; and
    12. Dalton continually misrepresented to the Millers the need to continue the
    litigation with SunTrust Mortgage when he knew that SunTrust Mortgage had presented
    the Millers an acceptable offer to settle.
    RCW 19.86.020, an opening section of Washington's Consumer Protection Act,
    declares unlawful "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
    practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The five elements of a private
    Consumer Protection Act action include: ( 1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) in
    the conduct of trade or commerce, (3) which impacts the public interest, (4) injury to the