Steve Miller, et ux v. Drew Dalton ( 2018 )
[…] Drew Dalton engaged in one or more other unfair or deceptive acts or practices as listed
    32
    No. 35163-7-III
    Miller v. Dalton
    by the Millers. I would not preclude a trier of fact from determining that pressure to enter
    a usurious loan agreement otherwise constitutes an unfair or deceptive act and practice.
    Issue 2: Did the Millers present evidence sufficient to create a question offact as
    to whether Drew Dalton's alleged misconduct occurred in trade or commerce?
    Answer 2: Yes.
    RCW 19.86.010(2) defines "[t]rade" and "commerce" as including "the sale of
    assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the
    State of Washington." Certain entrepreneurial aspects of the practice oflaw fall within
    the "trade or commerce" definition of the Consumer Protection Act. Short v. Demopolis,
    
    103 Wash. 2d 52
    , 61, 691 P .2d 163 ( 1984). Entrepreneurial aspects include "how the price