Sarah Gosney, Res/cross-apps. v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., Apps/cross-res. , 419 P.3d 447 ( 2018 )
[…] thus forfeiting an opportunity to receive an explicit finding on the question. All factual questions
    put before the jury inhere in the verdict. CR 49(a); Sintra, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 
    131 Wash. 2d 640
    ,
    659, 935 P.2d 555(1997). It was Fireman's obligation to seek the jury's answer to any particular
    question properly before it. We must assume that all such questions were subsumed within the
    various questions set forth in the special verdict form.
    18 The trial court's ruling was not an additur. An award of additur is made pursuant to
    RCW 4.76.030. That statute provides:
    If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a
    jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the
    - 27 -
    No. 74717-7-1/28
    IV
    Having concluded that the trial court did not err by entering judgment in
    favor of Gosney in the principal amount of the underlying judgment, we turn to
    Fireman's remaining contentions. Fireman's assigns error to two of the jury
    instructions.