See
Katare, 175 Wash. 2d at 36. RCW 26.09.260 provides the procedures and criteria for modifying a parenting plan. Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, a court cannot modify a prior parenting plan unless it finds on the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior plan that “a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” RCW 26.09.260(1). A court must retain the existing residential schedule unless, among other factors, “[t]he child’s present environment is detrimental to the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” RCW 26.09.260(2)(c). We review a trial court’s parenting plan for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Black,
188 Wash. 2d 114, 127,
392 P.3d 1041(2017). We also review the decision to modify a 9 No. 48783-7-II parenting plan for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Zigler,
154 Wash.