828 P.2d 549(1992). Cursory treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit judicial consideration. State v. Mason,
[…] It similarly argues Van Buren did not make a prima facie showing of necessity. We agree with the State that Van Buren failed to make the necessary showing and, thus, was not entitled to an instruction on the uncontrollable circumstances affirmative defense. We 9 No. 49866-9-II also hold that the superior court did not err when it granted the State’s motion in limine. Finally, we hold that the record does not support Van Buren’s claim of necessity. A. Legal Principles RCW 9A.76.170(2) states: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist. RCW 9A.76.010(4) defines “uncontrollable circumstances” as follows: “Uncontrollable circumstances” means an act of nature such as a flood, earthquake, or fire, or a medical condition that requires immediate hospitalization or treatment, or an act of a human being such as an automobile accident or