David William Jackson v. Rhonda Lyn Clark ( 2018 )
[…] RCW 26.09.430.
    1.     Legal principles
    The CRA is codified at RCW 26.09.405-.560. The CRA sets forth notice
    requirements and standards applicable to certain child relocation requests.
    RCW 26.09.430 provides: “[A] person with whom the child resides a majority of the time
    shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child
    under a court order if the person intends to relocate.” If an interested person objects, the
    trial court must then conduct a fact-finding hearing. RCW 26.09.520.
    The CRA provides “a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the
    child will be permitted.” 
    Id. At the
    fact-finding hearing, the objecting person may rebut
    this presumption by showing that “the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the
    benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person, based upon [10]2 factors.” 
    Id. The CRA
    permits the relocating parent’s interest to be considered because it recognizes
    2
    The 11th factor does not apply at the fact-finding hearing.
    7
    No. 35027-4-III
    In re Marriage of Jackson & Clark