David William Jackson v. Rhonda Lyn Clark ( 2018 )
[…] legal standard. She contends that the parenting plan’s designation of her as the custodial
    6
    No. 35027-4-III
    In re Marriage of Jackson & Clark
    parent entitles her to a presumption that relocation will be permitted. She relies on In re
    Marriage of Fahey, 
    164 Wash. App. 42
    , 
    262 P.3d 128
    (2011). For the reasons explained
    below, we agree with the dissent in Fahey that the CRA and its presumption apply only to
    “a person with whom a child resides a majority of the time.” RCW 26.09.430.
    1.     Legal principles
    The CRA is codified at RCW 26.09.405-.560. The CRA sets forth notice
    requirements and standards applicable to certain child relocation requests.
    RCW 26.09.430 provides: “[A] person with whom the child resides a majority of the time
    shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child
    under a court order if the person intends to relocate.” If an interested person objects, the
    trial court must then conduct a fact-finding hearing. RCW 26.09.520.
    The CRA provides “a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the
    child will be permitted.” 
    Id. At the
    fact-finding hearing, the objecting person may rebut