State Of Washington v. Quentin Robert Youderian ( 2018 )
[…] "for mandatory legal financial obligations, the legislature has divested courts of the
    discretion to consider a defendant's ability to pay when imposing those
    obligations."3
    Here, the court imposed a $500 victim assessment, a $100 DNA fee, and a
    $1,000 fine pursuant to RCW 9.68A.107. Under former RCW 43.43.7541 (2015),
    State v. Mathers, 
    193 Wash. App. 913
    , 917, 376 P.3d 1163(2016)(quoting
    State v. Cawver, 
    182 Wash. App. 610
    , 619, 330 P.3d 219(2014))(citing
    RCW 10.01.160(3)), review denied, 
    186 Wash. 2d 1015
    (2016).
    2   Former RCW 10.01.160(3)(2015).
    3   State v. Lundy, 
    176 Wash. App. 96
    , 102, 
    308 P.3d 755
    (2013).
    3
    No. 76359-8-1/4
    a $100 DNA fee must be included in every felony sentence.4 And under
    RCW 7.68.035(1)(a), a $500 victim penalty assessment is imposed on "any person
    [who] is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime." Similar to
    the DNA fee and victim penalty assessment, the legislature requires the court to
    impose a $1,000 fee on any person convicted of possession of depictions of a
    minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.5