In re the Trust of Mable Meeks, aka L/M Meeks No. 1 Trust , 421 P.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant at 19-20. We agree. The superior court’s power of reformation under RCW
    11.96A.125 enables it to reform a valid trust to conform to the grantor’s intent in
    executing the trust. It enables the court to reform a valid will to conform to the testator’s
    intent in executing the will. It does not enable the court to import into a valid will terms
    that conform to the testator’s intent in executing a different document at a later date that
    was not executed with the formalities of a will.
    The “will or trust” whose terms may be reformed under RCW 11.96A.125 must be
    the same “will or trust” whose terms “were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether
    in expression or inducement.” This is plain from the fact that the instrument’s terms are
    being “reformed” to “conform” to the testator’s or trustor’s intent, making it clear that the
    intent must have existed at the same time that the mistake of fact or law caused the intent