In re the Trust of Mable Meeks, aka L/M Meeks No. 1 Trust , 421 P.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] amended.” CP at 283.
    An additional but unavailing approach to solving the problem is to reform the
    second amendment to the trust under RCW 11.96A.125 and treat it as a codicil,3 which is
    what, in substance, the trial court attempted to do. If the second amendment to the trust
    had met the formalities required of a codicil, we believe the trial court could have
    concluded that in substance, if not in form, it was a codicil and an exercise of Ms.
    Meeks’s limited power of appointment. But it does not satisfy the required formalities.
    RCW 11.12.020(1) requires that a will satisfy three formalities:
    Every will shall be [1] in writing [2] signed by the testator or by some other
    person under the testator’s direction in the testator’s presence, and shall be
    [3] attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names
    to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2),
    while in the presence of the testator and at the testator’s direction or
    request.
    3
    “‘Codicil’ means a will that modifies or partially revokes an existing earlier
    will.” RCW 11.02.005(2).
    12
    No. 35270-6-III
    In re Trust of Meeks
    Washington decisions recognize that with this statute, “requirements for valid will