In re the Trust of Mable Meeks, aka L/M Meeks No. 1 Trust , 421 P.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] records other than his work product. Based on his records and affidavits from other
    witnesses, Fred Hutchinson moved the court for an order confirming the validity of the
    trust amendments.
    In its legal briefing to the court, Fred Hutchinson argued first that the court should
    reform the trust under RCW 11.96A.125—specifically, that it should “reform the
    provision purporting to prohibit amendments to the Meeks Trust and find that Ms. Meeks
    was entitled to amend the Meeks Trust in order to make [Fred Hutchinson] a beneficiary
    of the Trust.” CP at 155. RCW 11.96A.125 provides in relevant part:
    The terms of a will or trust, even if unambiguous, may be reformed by
    judicial proceedings under this chapter to conform the terms to the intention
    of the testator or trustor if it is proved by clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence that both the intent of the testator or trustor and the terms of the
    will or trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression
    or inducement.
    Fred Hutchinson emphasized a report from Ms. Wuerch’s lawyer that in his
    conversations with the estate planning lawyer, the estate planner had characterized the
    trust’s prohibition on amendment following the first death as a “scrivener’s error.” CP at