State v. Berniard,
182 Wash. App. 106, 117,
327 P.3d 1290(2014). A number of statutes and one court rule address removal of potential jurors or jurors. RCW 2.36.110 declares: It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service. RCW 4.44.170 states: Particular causes of challenge are of three kinds: (1) For such a bias as when the existence of the facts is ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror, and which is known in this code as implied bias. (2) For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this code as actual bias. (3) For the existence of a defect in the functions or organs of the body which satisfies the court that the challenged person is incapable of 9 No. 35081-9-III State v. Winborne performing the duties of a juror in the particular action without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging. RCW 4.44.190 addresses “actual bias:” A challenge for actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in RCW 4.44.170(2).