Candea Balcom v. Tamara Bland, et ano ( 2018 )
[…] Tamara Bland in British Columbia. We assume the collision report identified the
    residential address of Bland particularly since Balcom claims she mailed a copy of the
    summons and complaint to Bland. Still, Balcom chose not to perform personal service.
    Candea Balcom first relies on CR 5 to authorize her service of the summons and
    complaint by publication. CR 5 helps her none. CR 5 only covers service of pleadings
    “subsequent to the original complaint.” CR 5(a). No language in the rule addresses
    service of the summons by publication.
    Candea Balcom next forwards RCW 4.28.100 as authorizing her service by
    publication. RCW 4.28.100 governs service of a summons by publication, and reads, in
    pertinent part:
    When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the
    filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the
    clerk of the court, stating that he or she believes that the defendant is not a
    resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has
    deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in
    RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant
    6
    No. 35275-7-III
    Balcom v. Bland
    at his or her place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such
    residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the
    cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the
    summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney in any of the following
    cases:
    (1) When the defendant is a foreign corporation, and has property
    within the state;
    (2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed
    therefrom with intent to defraud his or her creditors, or to avoid the service
    of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein with like
    intent;
    (3) When the defendant is not a resident of the state, but has property
    therein and the court has jurisdiction of the subject of the action.
    (Emphasis added.) The Washington Legislature adopted this controlling statute in 1893.
    LAWS OF 1893, ch. 127, § 9. Candea Balcom relies on subsection 2 of the statute for
    service by publication on Tamara Bland.