State of Washington v. Adam Shaun Jennings ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Delmarter, 
    94 Wash. 2d 634
    , 638, 
    618 P.2d 99
    (1980).
    Neither John nor Adam objected to the giving of any jury instruction or excepted
    to the failure to give any instruction. Therefore, the court’s instructions to the jury
    constitute the law of the case, and we review the sufficiency of the evidence based on the
    elements contained in the to-convict instructions. State v. Hickman, 
    135 Wash. 2d 97
    , 101-
    02, 
    954 P.2d 900
    (1998).
    Delivery of a firearm to an ineligible person—John
    RCW 9.41.080 provides in relevant part:
    No person may deliver a firearm to any person whom he or she has
    reasonable cause to believe is ineligible under RCW 9.41.040 to possess a
    firearm. Any person violating this section is guilty of a class C felony . . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    The trial court’s to-convict instruction on this count provided, in relevant part:
    To convict the defendant, John Jennings, of the crime of unlawful
    delivery of a firearm, each of the following elements of the crime must be