State of Washington v. Adam Shaun Jennings ( 2018 )
[…] STATEMENT OF ADDITIONAL GROUNDS FOR REVIEW
    In a statement of additional grounds for review, Adam raises a general claim of
    innocence. Because the claim contains no legal argument, his statement is insufficient for
    review. RAP 10. lO(c).
    CONCLUSION
    We reverse John's conviction for delivery of a firearm to an ineligible person and
    remand for resentencing. We otherwise affirm the convict~ons.
    A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the
    Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to
    RCW 2.06.040.
    1
    Lawrence-B~rrey, CJ.
    I CONCUR:
    27
    No. 33910-6-111 (consolidated w/ 33932-7-111)
    SIDDOWAY, J. (dissenting in part)- Jurors found John Jennings guilty of a
    violation ofRCW 9.41.080, which provides that "[n]o person may deliver a firearm to
    any person whom he or she has reasonable cause to believe is ineligible under RCW
    9.41.040 to possess a firearm." They were persuaded that John delivered a firearm to
    Adam, whom they were informed, by stipulation, was ineligible to possess one. The
    State's evidence was sufficient. I would affirm.
    The State's evidence went beyond demonstrating that Adam used a firearm